Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II FAC4441, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4441
MSN: 5342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumaribo, Vichada -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Colombian Air Force Bell UH-1H-II Huey II, operated by Comando Aéreo de Combate No. 4, crashed in field in Cumaribo, Vichada.
The eight occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://colombiaone.com/2024/09/29/helicopter-crash-dead-colombia/
https://www.fac.mil.co/es/comunicados/comunicado-0042024
https://www.emergenza24.org/colombia-incidente-elicottero-militare-29-09-204/

History of this aircraft

Ex Colombian National Police: PNC-0744, Colombian Army: EJC-400, N310SD, US Army: 66-00859

Media: