Accident Hiller UH-12B N47245, Saturday 15 December 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 2007
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47245
MSN: 624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A few minutes after takeoff, there was an underspeed condition in the main rotor. Attempts to restore rotor speed using the engine failed. The helicopter was severely damaged in the subsequent landing.

Sources:

BFU CX016-0/07