Accident Van's RV-6A N39AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43769

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2007
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39AJ
MSN: 20065
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (7TA8)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine homebuilt airplane during takeoff from a private 2,300-foot long turf runway. An FAA safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site, performed an on-scene examination and documentation of the wreckage. Family members and neighbors witnessed the accident sequence. Some witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to have made a normal takeoff. At about 100 to 150 feet above the ground the airplane was observed to have attained a pronounced nose-high attitude, and subsequently rolled abruptly to the left as the airplane assumed a nose-low attitude. The airplane impacted the ground in the inverted position. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airplane. The wreckage of the airplane was recovered to a secured location for further evaluation. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls. A detailed engine examination of the airframe and the engine failed to reveal any anomalies that could have prevented normal flight operation. The nearest weather recording station was the San Antonio International Airport (KSAT). At 1053 local, KSAT was reporting wind from 180 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute-mile, a broken layer at 2,400 feet, temperature 27 degrees Celsius, dew point 21 degrees Celsius, with an altimeter setting of 29.95 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated at 3,126 feet msl.
.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the best angle of climb speed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070531X00675&key=1

Location