This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 2002 |
| Time: | 15:31 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 5148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgenröthe-Raut. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After taking on the dispersal material, the helicopter experienced difficulties stabilizing its flight attitude during the initial climb. The pilot jettisoned the external load and attempted to stabilize the helicopter. During this process, the main rotor struck the tail boom.
Sources:
3X208-0/02