| Date: | Monday 28 May 2007 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9434N |
| MSN: | 18504355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2745 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilbur, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilbur, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Based on all the available evidence, it is believed that shortly after taking off from his private grass airstrip, the pilot encountered an undetermined problem that caused him to attempt a precautionary or forced landing in the only nearby level flat open area available. During that attempt, with the airplane in the landing configuration, and at a very low airspeed, the airplane's left wing came in contact with the level terrain. When the wing contacted the terrain, the airplane cart wheeled nose-first into the ground, and came to a stop about 12 feet beyond where the nose impacted the field. The investigation did not reveal any anomalies in the airplane's airframe, engine, or flight controls that would explain the necessity for the forced landing or would have contributed to the wing tip coming in contact with the terrain. It could not be determined if the pilot lost control of the airplane during the last part of the landing sequence, or whether he inadvertently allowed the wing tip to touch the ground during a low level turn to align the airplane's heading parallel to an upcoming ditch just prior to touchdown.
Probable Cause: In-flight collision with terrain shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07FA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070612X00714&key=1 Location