Wirestrike Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N765HV, 28 May 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43771

Date:28-MAY-2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Haverfield Corporation
Registration: N765HV
MSN: 310904D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a stable hover about 120 feet above ground level for the purpose of visually inspecting a power line support structure, the helicopter had a complete loss of engine power. The pilot's maneuvering options were limited by the support structure, and he attempted an autorotation to a forced landing. During that sequence of events the helicopter collided with terrain. The investigation determined that the engine's fuel nozzle was supplying a nonuniform fuel spray, leading to a localized over-temperature in the turbine section, which lead to turbine blade rub, the eventual fatigue separation of a second stage turbine blade, and the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a turbine blade due to a localized over-temperature of the turbine section as result of a non-uniform fuel distribution by the fuel nozzle. Contributing to the accident was the close proximity of a power line support structure which restricted maneuverability for a successful autorotation.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070612X00715&key=1

Location