Accident HOAC DV20 Katana , Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dogern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure in cruise flight, an attempt to restart the engine resulted in significant oil leakage behind the spinner, accompanied by heavy smoke in the cockpit. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft collided with a tree and crashed into a field.

Sources:

3X020-0/07