Accident Cessna 350 Corvalis N2537A, Saturday 26 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2007
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 350 Corvalis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2537A
MSN: 42504
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG)
Destination airport:Mountain Air Airport, NC (2NC0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at an airport that was located on the top of a mountain, and the single runway was 2,875 feet long by 50 feet wide. The airplane approached runway "high and fast," touched down within the first third, and bounced about 10 to 20 feet above the surface. The airplane bounced again about 300 feet further down the runway, in a 20- to 30-degree nose up attitude, and with the speed brakes deployed. The airplane then veered left of the runway centerline, and the engine sound increased to "full power." As the airplane headed toward an embankment off the left side of the runway, it rolled right, and the right wing tip scraped the runway. After traveling up the embankment, the airplane turned back toward the runway, crossed it, and struck four parked airplanes. A post-impact fire consumed the accident airplane, and two of the four parked airplanes. Examination of the wreckage identified no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and there were not notable medical anomalies associated with the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with several parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070531X00672&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB