Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206G N45WT, Thursday 24 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Chevron USA
Registration: N45WT
MSN: U20603846
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8606 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leeville, LA (1LA4)
Destination airport:Venice, LA (8LA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine floatplane collided with a power boat during a water takeoff. The floatplane was departing a privately owned water strip located on a waterway, when an 18 foot powerboat entered the waterway from an intersecting canal and crossed ahead of the floatplane's take-off path. The powerboat then executed a U-turn in front of the aircraft. The 12,911 hour airline transport pilot attempted to avoid the powerboat by attempting to take-off prematurely in order to avoid impacting the powerboat. One of the passenger witnesses stated that they were up to very close take-off speed when he saw the boat approaching at a high rate of speed from the canal. Another passenger stated that he heard a statement from the front passenger "do you have the boat?" and the pilot replied "He's turning into us!" The amphibian float impacted the boat causing the floatplane to nose-over as it impacted the water. A witness, who was standing on the shore, observed the floatplane preparing for takeoff and observed the powerboat execute a 180-degree turn in front of the floatplane. The floatplane sustained structural damage and came to rest partly submerged. The sole occupant of the boat was fatally injured.
Probable Cause: The failure of the operator of the powerboat to maintain separation from the departing floatplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070529X00645&key=1