Serious incident HOAC DV20 Katana , Thursday 23 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 2000
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Braunschweig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the climb, the aircraft's canopy detached and damaged the elevator. The landing was uneventful.

Sources:

7X006-0/00