| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 2007 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | American General AG-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Cloppenburg |
| Registration: | D-EPTP |
| MSN: | 10173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulda-Jossa airfield (Hessen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Varrelbusch (EDWU) |
| Destination airport: | Fulda-Jossa (EDGF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 23, 2007, at 0700 UTC, a Grumman American AG-5B, German registration D-EPTP, impacted trees during takeoff from a touch-and-go landing at the Fulda-Jossa Airfield, Hessen, Germany. The airplane was substantially damaged during the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the German government. Any further information may be obtained from:
German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Bundesstelle fur Flugenfallensuchung (BFU)
Herman-Blenk Strasse 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from, the BFU of Germany.
CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X064-0/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070530X00648&key=1 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/451827/D-EPTP 