Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona D-KHRC, Tuesday 30 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2005
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KHRC
MSN: 36377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ampfing -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Königsdorf
Destination airport:Straubing
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a ferry flight, the motor glider crashed into a cornfield near the special airfield Ampfing in dense fog.

Sources:

BFU 3X150-0/05