This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KMDC |
| MSN: | 36384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bad Marienberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bsd Marienberg-Oberrossbach |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the initial climb, at about 10 meters above the ground, engine power decreased. While turning to land in a field, the left landing gear touched the ground and broke off.
Note that the same aircraft had another accident on 29MAY11 (which I just had reported)
Sources:
3X154-0/03
Files of German regoffice LBA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 