Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona , Tuesday 9 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2002
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gelnhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the motor glider collided with a sign. After a shortened circuit, the aircraft landed normally. The collision with the sign caused a 5 x 20 cm hole in the fuselage and damaged the propeller.

Sources:

3X045-0/02