Accident SIAI-Marchetti FN-333 N95DR, Sunday 20 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2007
Time:14:35
Type:SIAI-Marchetti FN-333
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95DR
MSN: 0110
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane neared its destination at the end of a cross country flight lasting about 2 hours, the pilot transmitted on the destination airport Unicom frequency that he had a fuel problem, and would be making a straight-in landing. There were no further transmissions recorded. Witnesses near the accident site, about 3 miles southeast of the airport, reported seeing the airplane descending with the engine not producing power. The witnesses saw the airplane strike the roof of a recreational vehicle garage, impact the ground in a nose down attitude, nose over, and come to rest inverted. During examination of the airplane, no fuel was found in the left fuel tank; however, the right fuel tank contained fuel. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank. The engine was partially disassembled and inspected. The inspection did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation and production of power. Due to the lack of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and the fuel selector found positioned on an empty tank, it is probable that the pilot failed to select the fuel tank with fuel, and the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector and failure to select a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070608X00697&key=1

Location