This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:48 LT |
| Type: | HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Damme -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the landing flare, there were fluctuations in altitude. About 50 meters before the midpoint of the 700-meter-long asphalt runway, the motor glider sank to the right of the runway, breaking the main landing gear, damaging both wings and the propeller.
Sources:
3X044-0/02