Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2RHG-T65 Turbo Thrush 550 N40097, Saturday 19 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2RHG-T65 Turbo Thrush 550
Owner/operator:Mettler Aerial Inc
Registration: N40097
MSN: T65HG-011
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:581 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyndall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hurley, SD (1SD3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An agricultural application airplane impacted power lines and terrain while maneuvering. A post impact fire occurred. The operator's accident report stated that "10-15 minutes before [the] crash eye witness reports indicate all was normal. Thunderstorms in the area developed rapidly. At [the] time of [the] crash eyewitness accounts, per Sheriff's report, were very heavy rain and some hail, 20 [feet] visibility." Examination of the wreckage revealed a section of powerline was found wrapped around the airplane's hopper. A propeller blade had a semicircular depression on its leading edge. The recorded weather about 25 miles east of the accident site was: Wind 240 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition scattered clouds 7,500 feet; temperature 28 degrees C; dew point 13 degrees C; altimeter 29.90 inches of mercury; remarks lightning observed in the distant west, thunderstorm ended at 18 minutes before the accident. Low levels of an antidepressant was a finding in the pilot's toxicology report.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from a powerline while maneuvering. A factor was the low visibility associated with the thunderstorm and the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070522X00613&key=1

Location