Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron C-FDJP, Thursday 17 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2007
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDJP
MSN: TC-311
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5206 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a left engine failure while en route to its destination and diverted to another airport. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and the airplane was observed exiting the clouds in level flight, about one-half to three-quarters beyond the approach end of the intended landing runway. The pilot attempted a missed approach and the airplane made a climbing left turn, and entered clouds. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was observed descending toward the ground in a flat spin. The airplane impacted in a wooded area about 1/2-mile south-southwest of the approach end of the runway. Examination of the left engine revealed the propeller was at or near the feathered position. An approximate 5.5-inch hole was observed in the crankcase, above the number 1 cylinder, which was attributed to the separation of the aft-top counterweight assembly. No other mechanical failures were observed. This was the airplane's first flight after an annual inspection. The engines had been operating for approximately 308 hours since they were disassembled and inspected after the airplane sustained a gear-up landing. At that time, the work performed on the left engine included the installation of new snap rings on the counterweight assemblies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a single-engine missed approach, after the failure of the airplane's left engine aft-top counterweight assembly. Contributing to the accident were instrument meteorological conditions due to clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070531X00671&key=1

Location