Accident Hoffmann H36 , Friday 5 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed. In the subsequent outlanding in a sugar beet field, the wing touched the ground, causing a ground loop, and the fuselage broke.

Sources:

CX007-0/02