Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile N6641K, Saturday 12 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6641K
MSN: 04000917
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinetop, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinetop, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane depart and make a slow left crosswind turn. The airplane continued to bank and the left wing dipped as the airplane began a downward spiral. The airplane descended to the terrain below and erupted into flames. Although the pilot had accumulated about 300 hours of flight in the accident airplane, he did not hold a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) pilot certificate, nor did he have a medical certificate. No unusual meteorological phenomena was reported by the closest weather station or observed by witnesses to the accident. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies or mechanical malfunctions. The wreckage and ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the terrain in a nose-low, almost vertical attitude. According to kit manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 requirements to be considered an ultralight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070522X00612&key=1

Location