| Date: | Friday 11 May 2007 |
| Time: | 20:03 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Flight Center |
| Registration: | N512DS |
| MSN: | 40.622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 93 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 MIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Pleasant, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (SDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot telephoned an acquaintance who was boating on a lake, and informed him that he planned to overfly the lake. At the end of the evening's civil twilight, witnesses observed the airplane approach the lake. The pilot telephoned the acquaintance and asked him to shine a light toward the airplane to facilitate being located on the lake. Other recreational boaters in the vicinity reported observing the airplane perform low altitude maneuvers, including a steep pull-up and a 70-degree angle bank. Witnesses estimated that some maneuvers were performed within a wingspan or two above the lake. The witnesses said the engine was not sputtering and sounded "real strong." During one of the buzzing maneuvers, the airplane descended into the lake, fragmented, and sank. The accident occurred minutes after the end of civil twilight with a marginally visible horizon. A majority of the wreckage, to include the engine, was not recovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude above the surface of water during an intentional buzzing maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the nighttime lighting environment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07FA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070523X00623&key=1 Location