This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2007 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Hahn Helicopter |
| Registration: | D-HLUX |
| MSN: | 290450D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaiserslautern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During forestry liming operations, the helicopter's engine failed. In the subsequent emergency landing of the single-engine helicopter, the tail boom broke off, and the landing skids collapsed on the front right side.
Sources:
BFU 3X183-0/07