Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III EC-EXE, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Bigas Group Helicopters
Registration: EC-EXE
MSN: 1073
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Rolls Royce Corporation 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monte Picayo, Puçol, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:La Llosa (Castellón)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III clipped powerlines during an inspection flight and crashed near Monte Picayo, Puçol, Valencia.
The aircraft came into contact with the cables of a power line that was crossing over the line being inspected and crashed to the ground.
The three people on board were killed and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://theleader.info/2024/09/29/three-dead-in-iberdrola-inspection-helicopter-crash/
https://www.levante-emv.com/sucesos/2024/09/29/fallecen-tres-personas-accidente-helicoptero-108706535.html
https://www.infobae.com/espana/2024/09/29/la-colision-de-un-helicoptero-contra-las-lineas-de-alta-tension-deja-tres-muertos-en-pucol-valencia/
https://cronicanegra.com/tres-personas-fallecen-tras-colision-de-helicoptero-con-lineas-de-alta-tension-en-pucol-valencia/

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/7/8/avc_00578178.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-XXA, G-BKDD, C-FDVB, CF-DVB, N83159

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2020 EC-EXE Bigas Grup Helicopters 0 Cubillo del César (Burgos) sub
Energy sector

Location

Media: