Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth PH-NCP, Saturday 25 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 1948
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Noord Nederlandse Aero Club (NNAC)
Registration: PH-NCP
MSN: 7037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Laschendorf/Schwerin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eelde Airport, Groningen
Destination airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed near Laschendorf, in the Soviet Occupied Zone after getting lost en-route.

Pilot W E Molema and 2 passengers J. Ubink, chief editor of the newspaper "het Nieuwsblad van het Noorden" and paint dealer O. Wedema of Groningen took off from the NNAC airfield at Groningen on 25 Sept 1948, flying towards Copenhagen. Allegedly the pilot lost direction and was forced/chose to land in a field in the Russian occupied zone of Germany near Laschendorf/Schwerin.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1948.htm#17.08.1948
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf

Images:

Taken by pilot Warner Evert Molema at the Noord Nederlandse Aero Club - Eelde (NNAC)prior to the crash.