Accident Hughes 369D D-HENG, Wednesday 20 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hahn Helicopter
Registration: D-HENG
MSN: 270088D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During forest liming operations, the helicopter pilot noticed vibrations in the main rotor. After an engine failure, autorotation was initiated from a height of 50-60 meters but was not fully recovered in time. Shortly before, the lime container was jettisoned.

Sources:

BFU 3X206-0/04