Accident Ikarus C42 , Wednesday 16 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rendsburg-Schacht. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind and made contact with trees.

Sources:

3X099-0/08