Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43806

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Kochert Leroy F- Trustee
Registration: N97287
MSN: 18267043
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff on runway 24, air traffic control instructed the pilot to climb and maintain 5,000 feet, turn to a heading of 060 degrees, and proceed direct to a navigation aid. The pilot acknowledged the controller's instruction. Approximately 2 minutes later, the controller asked what the pilot was doing and there was no response. A witness observed the airplane coming out of the base of a 700-foot overcast cloud layer in a steep nose down attitude just before it impacted the ocean. The airplane and the pilot were not recovered from the water. According to acquaintances, the pilot had recently began to get into flying again. On a medical certificate dated 4 months prior to the accident, the pilot reported 0 flight hours in the preceding 6 months. The pilot's flight time records were not located and the investigation could not establish the pilot's recent flying experience or instrument currency. According to the weather observations and reports, the tops of the overcast layer were 2,000 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070510X00544&key=1

Location