Accident Kitfox 4 , Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essen-Mülheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just before landing, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind. While attempting to go around, the right wing touched the ground, and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

3X055-0/01