Accident Seawind 3000 N40SW, Monday 23 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2007
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40SW
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knox City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malden, MO (MAW)
Destination airport:Willmar, MN (ILL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing and hearing the airplane prior to its impact with the terrain. Several of these witnesses reported hearing the engine "sputtering" or "popping." A post crash fire engulfed the airplane, consuming all but the forward four feet of the fuselage. Control system integrity could not be conclusively determined; however, no evidence of a pre-impact failure was found. The engine was able to be rotated but damage from the post crash fire precluded determination as to the reason for the presumed loss of engine power. The terrain where the accident occurred was rising with vegetation about 8 to 12 inches tall. The ground scars and aircraft damage indicate that the bulkhead located just aft of the nose landing gear dug in during the forced landing resulting in the airplane nosing over.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain that was encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070501X00495&key=1

Location