Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5651Y, Sunday 22 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5651Y
MSN: 27-2767
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Windham, CT (IJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and his pilot-rated passenger were on final approach to runway 27 when the wind increased and became gusty. Witnesses observed the airplane abort its landing approach, and enter a go-around attitude. The airplane climbed at an "unusually steep angle," and then turned to the left in a 50-degree bank. The airplane "stalled," rolled, and pitched nose-down until it reached a near vertical attitude, before impacting the ground. The witnesses reported that the airplane's engines were "revving" during the entire sequence, and examination of pictures taken by one of the witnesses revealed the flaps and landing gear were fully extended for the entire sequence. Examination of the airplane and engines revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The pilot had accumulated 3,848 hours of total flight experience. The multiengine-rated passenger reported 1,141 hours of total flight experience. The winds reported at the airport, 8 minutes after the accident, were from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The winds were calm, or light and variable, all day, prior to the weather report issued at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070504X00516&key=1

Location