Accident Laverda F-8L Faco IV D-ERTH, Saturday 7 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L Faco IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERTH
MSN: 417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the unlocked landing gear retracted, resulting in a belly landing.

Sources:

3X010-0/09