Serious incident Learjet 35A D-CFAX, Friday 25 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:FAI
Registration: D-CFAX
MSN: 35A-135
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 23L but landed on the closed runway 23R.

Sources:

BFU 7X003-0/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2014 D-CFAX FAI Air Service 0 Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) sub

Location