This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 2006 |
| Time: | 17:56 |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the ILS approach to runway 24 in Friedrichshafen, a Mooney also on the ILS approach to runway 24 crossed the flight path from left to right. Both aircraft were at 4000 ft and passed each other at a distance of 0.1 NM.
Sources:
7X003-2/06