Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 35A LX-TWO, Friday 22 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2010
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Luxembourg Air Rescue (LAR)
Registration: LX-TWO
MSN: 35-628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown, the left landing gear locked up. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and came to a stop in the lateral safety strip.

Sources:

BFU EX002-10
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/287638/LX-TWO

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6926990 (Photo)

Location