| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 2007 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N868ST |
| MSN: | TC-1178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saranac Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK) |
| Destination airport: | Fulton, MI (FTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, the twin-engine airplane abruptly climbed, and 300 to 500 feet in the air, made a sharp left turn and descended nose-down into the ground. Examinations of the wreckage and engines revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. There were also no medical anomalies noted with the pilot. The pilot was the owner of the airplane, and held a private pilot certificate with a single engine land rating. No records could be found to substantiate the pilot's currency.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070510X00541&key=1 Location