| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45FR |
| MSN: | FAR-01 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fulton, NY (FZY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot built the airplane, and the accident flight was the airplane's first flight. Shortly after departure, the engine noise began to oscillate, consistent with partial power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and subsequently impacted a wooded area. On-site examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and fueling records revealed the airplane was serviced with 30 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline prior to the engine accumulating approximately 1.2 hours of ground operation. During the initial engine ground run, a fuel leak had originated from a loose fuel return line fitting in the left wing root area, and the pilot repaired the fitting. After the accident, the engine was examined and test-run at the manufacturer's facility. Inspection of the engine driven fuel pump revealed that the mixture lever nut at the fuel pump was loose, and the lever could be moved beyond lean and rich limitations; however, the preimpact position of the mixture lever and mixture lever nut could not be verified. During the test-run, the engine started on the first attempt, and ran without hesitation at different power settings, including idle to full power oscillations.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070424X00449&key=1 Location