| Date: | Sunday 8 April 2007 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N706X |
| MSN: | BH 120/355 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | So Lake Tahoe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | So Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his passenger departed for a flight across the Sierra Nevada mountain range to a destination on the California coast. According to the surviving passenger, the pilot intended to follow a highway through the mountains; however, he experienced difficulty in climbing high enough to clear the terrain. He elected to circle, to gain sufficient altitude to pass over a mountain summit. During the circling climb, the pilot flew south into even higher mountainous terrain. The airplane was unable to climb or maintain altitude, and struck a tree with the right wing. The airplane came to rest inverted in a pasture. No evidence was found of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure during examination of the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects and the mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070418X00435&key=1 Location