Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N555EM, Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555EM
MSN: 30-1587
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trappe, Talbot Country, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:Southern Pines, NC (SOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, the pilot flew through an area of rain and thunderstorms. He reported to air traffic control (ATC) that he was using "weather radar" onboard the airplane, which updated every five minutes, to deviate around the weather. As the airplane was exiting the weather, the pilot reported he was turning direct toward his destination. As the airplane was in a gradual right turn, the pilot reported that he "lost attitude," and shortly thereafter, the left wing separated from the airplane. The pilot did receive a weather briefing prior to the flight, which included advisories and a convective significant meteorological information (SIGMET) for thunderstorms along his route. According to the pilot's logbook, he had accumulated 4,000 hours of total flight experience, which included 167 hours of actual instrument experience. In the previous 90 days, he accumulated 1.5 hours of actual instrument experience. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly into an area of thunderstorms, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent in-flight breakup. Contributing to the accident was the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070415X00412&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=555EM

Location