Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N744SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43839

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N744SH
MSN: 10830
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AEIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte Vedra Beach, St. Johns County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Craig Municipal Airport, Jacksonville, Florida (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Craig Municipal Airport, Jacksonville, Florida (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 27, 2007, approximately 10:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 II single-engine helicopter, N744SH, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control during cruise flight near Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Silver State Helicopters, LLC, North Las Vegas, Nevada. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a company visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. The local flight departed the Craig Municipal Airport (CRG), Jacksonville, Florida, approximately 10:10 EDT.

According to Silver State personnel, the local instructional flight was scheduled for a time block between the hours of 09:00 and 11:00 EDT. The flight was originally scheduled to be conducted in the Robinson R22 helicopter; however, due to a scheduling conflict, the R22 was not available. Due to the conflict, the Silver State local management then allowed the instructor and student to conduct an orientation and familiarization flight in the R44 helicopter. The route of flight was scheduled for an eastbound departure from CRG, south along the Atlantic Ocean coastline to St. Augustine, then back to CRG.

Several witnesses observed the helicopter approximately 200 to 500 feet above ground level (agl) in cruise flight along the coastline on a southerly heading. One witness, a former pilot and mechanic, reported he observed the helicopter in straight and level flight, then heard a change in "rotor noise, followed by a bang/pop/twang sound." The helicopter then "snap-rolled" to the left and descended into the terrain in a nose low attitude. The helicopter impacted the sand terrain, bounced, and came to rest near the low tide water line. A post-impact fire ensued and extinguished itself a short time thereafter.

The main wreckage came to rest on the sand beach at 30 degrees 13.54 minutes north latitude and 81 degrees 22.32 minutes west longitude. The initial impact point was a 4-foot crater in the sand terrain located at the high tide waterline. The helicopter wreckage was distributed along a measured magnetic heading of approximately 160 degrees from the initial impact point. The main wreckage came to rest approximately 100 feet from the initial impact point. The main wreckage consisted of the fuselage, main rotor assembly, tailboom, and tail rotor. Several fragmented pieces of the fuselage and skid tubes were located between the initial impact and main wreckage. The engine was separated from the airframe and came to rest adjacent to the main wreckage. In order to prevent further damage due to tide change, the wreckage was recovered under the supervision of a FAA inspector to a secured facility at CRG.

Probable Cause: the mechanic's improper installation of the attachment hardware for the servo to swashplate push-pull tube joint which resulted in a disconnection, subsequent loss of control, and impact with terrain. Contributing factors were the company management's inadequate surveillance and enforcement of maintenance procedures, the excessive maintenance workload due to inadequate staffing of maintenance personnel, and the insufficient management of maintenance tasks.

Shannon Williams, the sister of the pilot Tamara Williams, filed a wrongful death lawsuit against Silver State Helicopters on Aug. 8,[2007] alleging that her sister "was virtually certain to die" because the company didn't perform necessary maintenance on the aircraft.According to the lawsuit, Williams "experienced an in-flight control system break-up" because the helicopter company, which also repairs the aircraft, failed to "conduct a complete and thorough post-maintenance inspection on the helicopter."

Had proper maintenance been performed, the suit said, it would have identified hazards that "would lead to rotor system failure and/or loss of helicopter control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN07FA079 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070405X00374&ntsbno=DEN07FA079&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N744SH
4. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/5971-silver-state-helicopter-down-south-of-jacksonville/?p=62464
5. https://publicsafetyaviation.org/images/Safety_eNewsletters/2014-4_Newsletter_optimized.pdf
6. https://pamablog.typepad.com/pama/aviation_maintenance_news_of_note/page/14/
7. https://www.news4jax.com/news/ntsb-helicopter-in-fatal-crash-just-serviced
8. https://www.questia.com/newspaper/1G1-167909206/family-sues-in-deadly-crash-of-helicopter-the-march
9. https://www.foxnews.com/story/helicopter-crash-kills-2-on-florida-beach
10. https://www.ocala.com/article/LK/20070328/news/604227043/OS/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponte_Vedra_Beach,_Florida

Location