Accident Piper PA-28-151 N75194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43843

Date:Saturday 17 March 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Aero Dynamics Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N75194
MSN: 28-7615299
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siletz Bay, OR (KS45)
Destination airport:Mulino, OR (K4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Debris identified as belonging to the airplane was found washed ashore along a small stretch of Oregon coast line, and the bodies of the pilot and passenger washed ashore several days later. Witnesses reported seeing a low flying airplane that matched the description of the accident airplane maneuvering along the coastline around 1400. The witnesses said the airplane was flying very low and making steep turns over the coastline. No witnesses reported seeing the actual accident occur. The first identified pieces of aircraft debris washed ashore around 1500. The pilot's body washed ashore 4 days later, and the passenger's body washed ashore 6 days later. The airplane wreckage has not been located. The private pilot and single passenger, who was also a private pilot but not current, arrived to a small breakfast fly-in around 1000 in a rented airplane. The airport they flew into was a small, uncontrolled, airport on the Oregon coast that does not have automatic weather observation equipment. Weather reported at an airport 23 miles south of the accident area from 1200 to 1500 consisted of ceilings initially around 400 to 500 feet overcast and improving to 500 feet scattered; 4,100 feet broken by 1550; visibility was between 7 and 10 miles; and there was no precipitation. Numerous AIRMETs were issued for IFR conditions between 0745 and 1423 for the area that the accident aircraft was operating. A study performed by a Safety Board Meteorological Specialist concluded that the probable weather conditions existing at the time and location of the accident was a ceiling of 500 feet with multiple cloud layers above. Tops of the first cloud layer were near 4,000 feet. Flight visibility was zero miles in the clouds and close to 3 miles below the lowest cloud base in mist. Neither pilot held an instrument rating.
Probable Cause: In-flight collision with water for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070321X00310&key=1

Location