ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43844
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-2007 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Phillips Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N584DP |
MSN: | TJ-76 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marietta, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (DAL) |
Destination airport: | Marietta, OK (T40) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing to a grass runway, the pilot landed approximately 25-feet before the runway threshold in an area of rising terrain. Moments later the right landing gear failed and separated from the airframe. The airplane rotated clockwise as it departed the right side of the runway and dropped over a large embankment. The airplane continued along the bottom of the embankment and turned approximately 270-degrees before coming to rest in an upright position. A post crash fire ensued. Following the accident the pilot reported that the right main landing gear collapsed on landing. An examination of the right landing gear revealed that the upper structural truss member, which was manufactured straight, was deformed in a bow shape consistent with a hard landing. The right landing gear actuator rod was also found deformed. Pieces were submitted to the NTSB materials laboratory for examination. All submitted fracture features were on slant planes, and the pieces were deformed adjacent to the fractures consistent with overstress fracture. The examination of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of pre impact mechanical failure/malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare. A contributing factor was the premature touchdown in an area of rising terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070321X00313&key=1 Location