Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N332HA, Friday 9 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:S L Air International, LLC.
Registration: N332HA
MSN: TH-683
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5729 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munster, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (IGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was destroyed and the two pilots fatally injured following a loss of control during an approach to land. Witnesses reported that the airplane struck the ground in a nose low, left wing low attitude. Some of the witnesses also reported that one of the airplane's engines was "sputtering." Interviews of family members of the two pilots indicated that the flight was for the purpose of instrument flight instruction. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the airplane was equipped with a throw-over control yoke and that it was positioned in the left pilot position. The left engine fuel lines forward of the firewall contained no fuel. Both fuel selector handles and valves were found in the off position; however, the fuel selector panel had been displaced from the floor and determination of the in-flight position could not be made. Radar data for the accident flight showed that the airplane had flown a non-precision instrument approach to the airport. Communications with the flightcrew of another airplane showed that the accident airplane was in visual contact with other traffic and that the accident flightcrew planned to enter the airport traffic pattern. Radar data further showed that after starting a descent, the airplane continued to decelerate and its altitude continued to decrease until the end of the data. Examination of the data showed that the final calibrated airspeed of the airplane was about 87 knots. The airplane flight manual listed a landing approach speed of 96 knots, a minimum controllable airspeed of 81 knots and aircraft performance data showed an expected stall speed in a range between 69 knots and 113 knots, depending on the angle of bank and flap configuration.
Probable Cause: The fuel starvation for an undetermined reason which led to the loss of power on the left engine. Additional causes were the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which led to his loss of control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the flight instructor's inability to take remedial action because the airplane was not equipped with a full set of dual flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070323X00324&key=1

Location