Accident Maule MX-7-180 , Thursday 21 December 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There was a hard landing, in which the landing gear broke off and the propeller was destroyed.

Sources:

3X184-0/06