Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N100FG, Sunday 4 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2007
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Northwest Jersey Airways Inc
Registration: N100FG
MSN: TE-438
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orange, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to yaw to the left immediately after becoming airborne, and climbed no more than 75 feet above ground level while flying southbound with the landing gear extended. Several witnesses reported hearing a sputtering or surging sound from the left engine, and after clearing the roof of a hangar by only 25 feet while flying in a nose-up attitude, the airplane banked to the right then rolled to the left, pitched down, and impacted the ground nearly vertical coming to rest with the empennage elevated approximately 20 degrees past vertical. No preimpact failure or malfunction was noted with the flight controls. Both fuel selectors were found set to the auxiliary tank position contrary to a placard adjacent to both fuel selectors. The left and right auxiliary fuel tanks contained approximately 1/4 and 9.0 gallons respectively, of 100LL uncontaminated fuel. The left engine was placed in a test stand and found to operate normally. Examination of the right engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Fuel injection components of the right engine were bench tested or examined with no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb resulting in inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper positioning of the left fuel selector which resulted in fuel starvation to the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070312X00271&key=1

Location