This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2001 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Suhl-Goldlauter -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a maintenance flight, engine No. 1 failed and there was a power reduction in engine No. 2. The helicopter landed undamaged. Afterward, mechanical damage to both compressors was found.
Sources:
7X002-0/01