This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:31 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing C-17 Globemaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route NKR NDB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The C17 was flying on an eastward course with clearance to climb to FL190. A SW3 was flying southbound at FL190. Upon realizing this, the controller instructed the C17 to immediately descend to FL180. The two aircraft came within 0.3 NM horizontally and 200 feet vertically.
Sources:
EX011-1/05