This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2008 |
| Time: | 05:35 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When switching on the wing and runway turnoff lights, sparks and smoke appeared at the front overhead panel.
Sources:
TX005-0/08