This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 2004 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanair |
| Registration: | EC-GNY |
| MSN: | 49396/1305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The MD-83 aircraft was pushed around 10:00 AM from position D5 onto taxiway "M" at Cologne/Bonn Airport to taxi under its own power to the hold short line for runway 14L via taxiway "M" ORANGE. There were 168 passengers and 6 crew members on board. As the flight attendants were preparing the passenger cabin for the departure to Palma de Mallorca, they noticed a sharp smell in the cabin. Shortly thereafter, thick, black smoke began to pour from the air conditioning unit in the rear part of the cabin. After being informed, the cockpit crew stopped the aircraft and ordered an evacuation. Simultaneously, the cockpit crew executed the ON GROUND EMERGENCY CHECKLIST, which included triggering the fire extinguisher for the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU).
The passengers exited the aircraft using the emergency slides and the rear stairs. The 1L exit was not available as the emergency slide could not be inflated automatically or manually. During the evacuation, 22 passengers sustained minor injuries. A number of passengers and the crew were taken to a nearby hospital for observation due to suspected smoke inhalation. By the evening, all occupants were discharged.
It appeared hydraulic fluid leaked from a pipe fitting, evaporated on hot parts of the APU, and entered the aircraft cabin via the air conditioning system.
Sources:
BFU EX011-0/04