Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N160TR, Monday 12 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2007
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:BHS Direct Inc Trustee
Registration: N160TR
MSN: 31T-7920036
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rieschweiler-Mühlbach, 4 nm NE of Zweibrucken -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zweibrucken, Germany (EDRZ)
Destination airport:Split, Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 12, 2007 when crashed at Rieschweiler-Mühlbach, 4 nautical miles North East of Zweibrucken. Shortly after take-off from Runway 21 at Zweibrucken the aircraft was seen on radar to be in a steepening left turn; diverging from the standard departure route, which required the flight to continue on the runway heading until it had flown 7 nautical miles, and then make a right turn. ATC advised the pilot that he was not following the correct track and asked him to contact Langen Radar immediately.

The pilot appears not to have changed frequency and, with the flight continuing to diverge to the left, the airfield controller asked him 'what are you doing?... are you having navigation problems?' The pilot replied that he had a problem and to 'standby.' The aircraft's flight path continued erratically and it climbed and descended a number of times between about 1,500 and 3,200 feet. The controller again asked the pilot if he was having problems and received the reply 'stand by.'

Over the next few minutes a carrier was received on three occasions and, when this happened a fourth time, the controller broadcast '...if you are transmitting, we are only receiving a carrier wave.' The pilot responded 'Yes, just a minute. I am full of problems.' Meanwhile witnesses on the ground noticed the aircraft descending steeply out of the base of the cloud, pull up and then climb steeply back into the cloud. This was apparently repeated 'several' times until, on the last occasion, the steep descent continued until impact with the ground.

The point of impact was 4 nautical miles North East of the airfield. The flight had lasted just over 20 minutes. The accident happened in daylight (10:20 Local Time). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The aircraft was being ferried, via Split, Croatia, to a new owner in Athens.

It is reported that, on departure, the pilot had had difficulty closing the cabin door and had to be shown how to operate it. A member of the FBO staff then asked the pilot if he should explain the aircraft's avionics and, after the pilot replied yes, went on to describe how to operate the RNAV system. The pilot then had difficulty in starting the right engine and was directed to the 'ignition switch' on the overhead panel.

Registration N160TR cancelled by the FAA on June 27, 2007 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN07WA060 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070214X00182&ntsbno=DEN07WA060&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=160TR
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/2007/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-zweibrucken-1-killed/
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf