Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N506BC, Friday 9 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2007
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Blue Heron Aviation Sales Llc
Registration: N506BC
MSN: E-1024
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:CONT MOTOR IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinesville , GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Anderson, SC (AND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot filed an instrument-flight-rules flight plan and advised the controller that he was operating under visual-flight-rules flight at 9,500 feet. The controller cleared the pilot to descend and maintain 9,000 feet. Shortly thereafter, the pilot requested clearance to climb to 11,000 feet. The controller advised the pilot that there were reports of icing between 12,000 and 16,000 feet. The pilot advised that he would be "on top of it." The pilot requested clearance to climb to 13,000 feet. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised he was "experiencing some precipitation" and requested clearance to descend to 11,000 feet. Analysis conducted by Safety Board meteorology specialists indicates that the airplane likely encountered freezing rain or drizzle that would have resulted in moderate to severe mixed icing adhering to its airframe. As the airplane descended in a right turn, it disappeared from radar. The airplane broke up in flight and impacted heavily wooded terrain. Marijuana was found at the scene, and post-accident toxicological testing performed on specimens from the pilot was consistent with the use of marijuana within 3 hours of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the in-flight breakup of the airplane due to aerodynamic overload. Contributing to the accident were airframe icing and the pilot's impairment by illegal drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070215X00194&key=1

Location